政策文件

平等機會政策 Equal Opportunity Policy

香港教育專業人員協會致力為職員、理監事、會員及其他持分者創造、推廣及維持一個提供平等機會而沒有任何歧視、騷擾及中傷的環境。教協支持平等機會而強烈反對歧視、騷擾及中傷。教協會採取一切必要行動以防止歧視、騷擾和中傷。在需要時處罰違反本政策之人士,包括終止僱員合約、免去理監事職銜、終止會員福利及開除會藉。

教協不會容忍任何違反本政策的行為。答辯人如經初步調查或聆訊證明投訴屬實,本會將按本政策作出跟進;答辯人亦有可能須負上刑事及民事法律責任。按本政策提出投訴並不會影響投訴人依法向其他官方機制或司法機關提出投訴或訴訟的權利。

政策全文請參閱:

 

私隱政策聲明
Hong Kong Professional Teachers’ Union Privacy Policy Statement

(English)

香港教育專業人員協會(下稱「本會」、「教協」或「我們」)以保障個人資料私隱為己任。我們尊重個人私隱,並且遵守及全力執行《個人資料(私隱)條例》(第486章)及保障資料原則的各項有關規定。

收集及使用個人資料

  1. 本會可能會於不同期間及為個別原因,邀請您提供個人資料。此等資料可能包括姓名、電話號碼、住址或電郵地址等個人資料。您有權利決定是否向本會提供個人資料,但如您拒絕提供個人資料,我們可能無法為您提供部分甚至所有服務。如您自願提供任何個人資料,即代表您同意我們按本聲明使用您的個人資料。
  2. 本會收集的個人資料有可能作(包括但不限於)以下用途:
    1. 為您提供服務
    2. 核實您的身份
    3. 處理您成為教協會員(包括榮譽會員)的申請(包括新入會及續會)
    4. 處理您申請本會任何種類的證件(包括師訓學生證、會員家屬證、家教會卡、嘉賓卡及其他不時由教協理事會授權發出的證件)的要求
    5. 編製會員資料庫
    6. 編製本會任何種類證件持有人的資料庫
    7. 統計及分析會員資料
    8. 統計及分析您就各類研究或收集意見活動中表達的意見
    9. 處理您的申訴
    10. 直接促銷(並同時受本聲明第6款規管)
    11. 處理您參加或使用的服務、活動、小組、課程等的申請,並就有關的安排與您聯絡
    12. 向您傳遞有關本會服務、活動、小組、課程、呼籲、各類研究、收集意見及其他本會籌辦的事務等的消息(包括但不限於傳遞《教協報》、《教協通訊》電郵、榮譽會員組通訊、會務訊息、工作報告、有關職工權益或教育專業的信息及其他通告等)
    13. 任何符合本地法律(例如《職工會條例》(第332章))及本會章程規定的會務和工作
    14. 其他在收集個人資料時表明的額外用途及與其有直接關係之其他用途
    15. 其他本會須按法律規定所作出的工作和行動(例如《職工會條例》中的各項要求)
    16. 任何與收集個人資料的原本目的有直接關係之其他用途
  1. 我們有可能會使用第三方服務提供者的服務,收集、處理及/或存放您的個人資料。在此情況下,我們會採取所有切實可行的步驟,按《個人資料(私隱)條例》保障資料原則的要求,確保您的個人資料不會被不恰當地使用。
  2. 除第3款所指明的情況外,我們不會將您的個人資料轉移至第三方,除非:
    1. 我們已獲得您的同意;
    2. 法例或法庭命令要求本會向特定的第三方提供您的個人資料;或
    3. 其他《個人資料(私隱)條例》容許的情況。
  1. 本會收集個人資料時,會按情況提供《收集個人資料聲明》。如在收集個人資料時沒有特定的《收集個人資料聲明》,則代表《香港教育專業人員協會收集及使用個人資料守則》適用。《香港教育專業人員協會收集及使用個人資料守則》於本會網頁上公布。
  2. 如您提供的個人資料有可能被本會用作直接促銷,我們會於收集有關的個人資料時表明,並會讓您選擇是否接受(或不反對)本會使用您的個人資料作直接促銷。您可以隨時聯絡高級幹事(教育研究),提供您的姓名、電話及電郵地址,並要求本會停止使用您的個人資料作直接促銷。如此提出的申請,本會不作收費。
  3. 我們採取適當的保安措施,並按《個人資料(私隱)條例》及保障資料原則,確保您的個人資料得到適合的保障。

使用網站紀錄

  1. 您閱覽本網站時,互聯網供應商會將您的資料記錄下來。紀錄只會顯示您的領域名稱、伺服器地址及所閱覽的網頁,而互聯網供應商亦只會向我們披露閱覽網頁的人數及閱覽者類別方面的資料。這些資料只用於統計用途。
  2. 您閱覽本會電子郵件時,電郵系統將記錄用戶網絡供應商伺服器地點、電郵地址、閱覽網頁地址及時間。這些資料只用於統計用途。

免責聲明

  1. 本網站所載的資料只供參考之用。雖然本會已盡力確保本網站的資料準確,但本會不會明示或隱含保證或擔保該等資料均準確無誤。本會不會對任何錯誤或遺漏承擔法律責任。
  2. 本會不會對使用或無法使用本網站所載資料或就使用本網站或其中任何資料所採取的任何行動或作出的決定引起合約上、侵權法或其他方面損害(包括但不限於業務損失或溢利損失)承擔賠償。
  3. 如使用者透過本網站連結至其他機構所提供的網頁,必須知悉該等網頁是由那些機構編製及提供。本會不會對連結本網站的超連結的內容負責,及不會對因使用該超連結引致的損失或損害承擔責任。

有關查閱或更正個人資料的方法

  1. 本會理事會負責監察及監管各人員依從《個人資料(私隱)條例》的規定。有關私隱政策的查詢請聯絡高級幹事(教育研究)。
  2. 如您有意就本會管有您的個人資料作出查閱及更正,可向本會高級幹事(教育研究)提出。本會有權就有關申請向您收取合理費用(更正資料則不收費)。所有查閱的要求應盡量以由香港個人資料私隱專員公署制定的「查詢資料要求表格」提出,我們保留酌情權決定不處理並非由上述指定表格提出的要求。
  3. 高級幹事(教育研究)的聯絡方式如下:
    負責人:香港教育專業人員協會 高級幹事(教育研究)
    地址:九龍旺角山東街51號中僑商業大廈7樓
    電郵 : [email protected]

修改本政策

  1. 本會有權不時修改本聲明。本聲明的最新版本,將上載於本會網站。本會建議您定期閱覽本聲明,確保您了解本聲明的最新內容。

最近更新日期:2021年5月19日


Hong Kong Professional Teachers’Union Privacy Policy Statement

(This translation is for reference only, if there are inconsistencies between this translation and the Chinese version, the Chinese version shall prevail)

The Hong Kong Professional Teachers’ Union (“HKPTU”, “We”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protect and respect your privacy. We comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and Data Protection Principles when handing your personal data.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

  1. For different purposes and at different times, you may be invited to provide personal data to HKPTU on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, residential address and/or e-mail address. If you refuse to provide your personal information to us, we may not able to provide you with some or all of the services. If you voluntarily provide any personal data to us, that means you are consented and allowed us to use your personal data according to this statement.
  2. Personal data collected by us might be used for (including but not limited to) the following purposes:
    1. Providing services to you
    2. Verifying your identity
    3. Handing your enrollment application (for Ordinary Membership or Honorary Membership) (including new membership and renewal of membership)
    4. Handing the application for identity documents that are issued by the HKPTU (including Teacher-training Programmer Students Card, Family Card, Parent-Teacher Association Card, HKPTU’s Guest Card, and other identity documents that are issued by the Executive Council of the HKPTU from time to time)
    5. Compiling for membership database
    6. Compiling for database of holders of various identity cards issued by the HKPTU
    7. Performing statistics and analysis on the data of members
    8. Performing statistics and analysis on your opinions in various researches and events
    9. Handing your complaints
    10. Sending messages of direct marketing (also subject to restrictions stated in section 6 of this statement)
    11. Handling your applications for joining or using the services, events, groups, courses, etc. that provided by the HKPTU, and contacting you regarding such applications, services, and events
    12. Sending the news and promotion to you regarding the services, events, groups, courses, appeals, various researches, invitations for opinions, and other matters that are organized by the HKPTU. (That including but not limited to PTU News, PTU E-bulletin, PTU News for Honorary Members, news regarding the affairs of the HKPTU, work reports, news regarding to rights and teaching profession, and other notices by the HKPTU.)
    13. Performing works in accordance with local law (e.g. Trade Unions Ordinance (Cap. 332)) and the Constitution of the HKPTU
    14. Other usages that are stated in the Personal Data Collection Statements and usages that are directly related to the usages stated in the Personal Data Collection Statements
    15. Performing other works and actions that are required by law (e.g. Trade Union Ordinance)
    16. Other usages that are directly related to the above purposes
  1. We might use the services provided by third party(parties) when collecting, processing, and/or storing your personal data. In this case, we will take all practical steps to ensure that your personal data will not be used inappropriately, in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
  2. Except as specified in section 3, we will not transfer your personal data to third parties unless:
    1. we have obtained your consent;
    2. law statue(s) or court court(s) requiring us to provide your personal data to designated third party(parties); or
    3. other circumstances permitted by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
  1. When we collects personal data, we will provide the “Personal Data Collection Statement” as appropriate. If there is no Personal Data Collection Statements provided when collecting your personal data, then “Guideline on Collection and Use of Personal Data” is applicable. “Guideline on Collection and Use of Personal Data” is published on the website of the HKPTU.
  2. We will inform you when collecting your personal data if we intend to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, and you have the right to decide on whether consenting (or do not object) us to use your personal data for direct marketing. If you wish to amend or withdraw your consent, you need to indicate such amendment/withdrawal by informing Senior Executive (Education Research), with your name, telephone number, and email address. Such applications are free of charge.
  3. We will take all necessary security measures, in accordance with Personal Data (Privacy) Ordnance and Data Protection Principles, to ensure your personal data is protected properly.

Use of Logs

  1. When you are browsing this website, our service provider will make a record of your visit. This shows your Domain Name Server address and the pages you have visited. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number and types of visitors. This information will be used by us only for preparing statistics.
  2. When you read and visit hyperlinks of emails from HKPTU, our service provider makes a record of the location of your internal service provider (ISP) server, the webpage address and the time. This information will be used by us only for preparing statistics.

Disclaimer

  1. The information provided by HKPTU on this web site is for reference only. Whilst HKPTU endeavours to ensure the accuracy of the information on this web site, no express or implied warranty is given by HKPTU as to the accuracy of the information.
  2. HKPTU shall not be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business or loss of profits) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use this web site, or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this site or any such material.
  3. Users who link from HKPTU web site to sites provided by other organizations should be aware that the information on those sites has been compiled and issued by those organizations. HKPTU accepts no responsibility for the content of any site to which a hyperlink from this site exists and shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from or related to its use.

Enquiring, and Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Data

  1. The Executive Committee is responsible for monitoring and supervising compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance within HKPTU. To enquire about our privacy policy, please contact Senior Executive (Education Research).
  2. If you wish to request for access or correction of your personal data, you may do so by contacting the Senior Executive (Education Research) of the HKPTU. We reserve the rights to impose a reasonable charge for such requests (request for correction of your personal data is free of charge). Any requests should be made by using the “Data Access Request Form” published by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data whenever applicable. The HKPTU reserves the rights to refuse any requests that are not made by the above-mentioned form.
  3. The contact information of the Senior Executive (Education Research):
    Address: 7/F, Chung Kiu Commercial Building, 51 Shantung Street, Mong Kok, Kowloon
    email address: [email protected]

Amending this statement

  1. HKPTU has the right to amend this statement from time to time. The latest version of this statement will be uploaded on the website of the HKPTU. You are advised to read this statement regularly and ensure you understand the latest version of this statement.

Last update: 19 May 2021

防止性騷擾政策

香港教育專業人員協會竭力為會員、職員、理監事及其他持份者創造、維持及推廣一個沒有性騷擾的環境。教協強烈反對性騷擾。性騷擾侵害人權,違反平等權利;影響工作士氣、人際間的互信、生產力和身心健康。教協會採取一切必要行動以防止性騷擾。在有需要時處罰違反本政策之不同身份人士,包括終止僱員合約、免去理監事職銜、終止會員福利或會開除會籍,暫停或終止與有關商號、學校或機構合作。為此,教協成立防止性騷擾小組,專責處理性騷擾投訴事宜。

政策全文請參閱:防止性騷擾政策 (2021年1月通過修訂)

 

收集及使用個人資料守則
Guideline on Collection and Use of Personal Data

(English)

香港教育專業人員協會
收集及使用個人資料守則

香港教育專業人員協會(本會)盡力遵守及執行《個人資料(私隱)條例》中所列載的規定,確保儲存的個人私隱及個人資料得到充份保護、準確無誤,及有妥善的儲存方法。為確保你能充分了解本會收集及使用你所提供的個人資料,請細閱本守則。

  1. 收集資料目的及使用準則
    1. 本會將依照在收集資料時所說明之目的去使用該等資料。
    2. 為符合《職工會條例》及本會章程第三條的條款,本會必須取得足夠個人資料以審批你的會籍申請。
    3. 向本會提供個人資料純屬自願,如你未能提供足夠個人資料,本會可能無法有效處理你的申請或提供有關服務。
    4. 本會可能使用你的個人資料(包括姓名、性別、任職單位及職位資料、個人聯絡資料、任職單位聯絡資料等),作下述用途:
      1. 處理申請及報名、發出收據、各項通告、各類研究、分析及統計、收集意見;
      2. 任何符合《職工會條例》及本會章程規定的會務和工作;及
      3. 日後藉郵件、電子郵件或其他形式的傳訊方法,定期向你發放會務訊息,包括有關職工權益、教育專業、本會籌辦的事務及工作報告等訊息;
    5. 你可隨時並免費要求本會停止使用你個人資料作 1(d) iii. 部所述的用途。
  2. 查閱及更新個人資料
    • 除了《個人資料(私隱)條例》規定的豁免範圍外,你有權就本會備存有關你的個人資料作出查閱、更改你的個人資料,但已達成使用目的後而刪除的個人資料除外。查閱資料的手續費為每頁港幣3元。

你可以聯絡本會,以書面提出 1(e) 或 2 所述的要求:
名稱:香港教育專業人員協會
地址:九龍旺角山東街51號中僑商業大廈7樓
電郵 : [email protected]


 

Hong Kong Professional Teachers’ Union
Guideline on Collection and Use of Personal Data

Hong Kong Professional Teachers’ Union (PTU) undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to ensure that personal data kept are accurate and securely kept. To ensure you are well informed of the collection and use of personal data by PTU, please read this guideline carefully.

  1. Purposes of Collection and Guideline on Use of Personal Data
    1. PTU will use the personal data collected from a data subject for the purposes stated at the time of collection only.
    2. PTU shall, in compliance with the Trade Unions Ordinance and PTU’s Constitution, collect sufficient personal data in order to process your PTU membership application.
    3. The provision of your personal data to PTU is voluntary. However, failure to provide sufficient personal data to PTU may result in difficulties in processing your application or providing services to you.
    4. PTU may use your personal data (including name, sex, data of employment unit and appointments held, personal contacts, employment unit’s contacts, etc.) for the following purposes:
      1. handling application, issuing receipt, various notices, researches, and collecting and analyzing opinions;
      2. any union affairs and work in compliance with the Trade Unions Ordinance and PTU’s Constitution; and
      3. regularly delivering news and information of the union, regarding labour rights, the teaching profession, PTU’s work and its report, etc., via mail, email or other means of communication.
    5. Upon your request at any time and at no charge, PTU will cease to use your personal data for the purposes listed in 1(d) iii
  2. Access to and Correction of Personal Data
    • Apart from the exemptions provided under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by PTU. However, it will not include the personal data deleted after the achievement of the purpose. The processing fee for the access of your personal data is HK$3 for each page.

To do so (1(e) or 2), you should make a written request to the following:
Name : Hong Kong Professional Teachers’ Union
Address : 7/F., Chung Kiu Commercial Bldg., 51 Shantung Street, Mong Kok, Kowloon
Email : [email protected]