HKPTU Debating Competition 2015 – 2016 Summary of Final Results

>> HKPTU Debating Competition main page
>> HKPTU Debating Competition Results

17th HKPTU Secondary Debating Competition

EMI Schools
Division
Form 1&2 CHAMPION Ho Fung College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)
BEST SPEAKER Ho Lok In, Adele of Tuen Mun Government Secondary School
1st Runner-Up Tuen Mun Government Secondary School
2nd Runners-Up CCC Kei Yuen College and Carmel Secondary School
Form 3 CHAMPION St. Francis’ Canossian College
BEST SPEAKER Chuck Suet Ying of HKTA Tang Hin Memorial Secondary School
1st Runner-Up HKTA Tang Hin Memorial Secondary School
2nd Runners-Up Kwun Tong Maryknoll College and
SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School
Form 4 CHAMPION HKMA David Li Kwok Po College
BEST SPEAKER Saran Sarneet Kaur of HKMA David Li Kwok Po College
1st Runner-Up TWGHs Lo Kon Ting Memorial College
2nd Runners-Up TWGHs Kap Yan Directors’ College and

Pui Ching Middle School

Form 5 CHAMPION CCC Ming Kei College
BEST SPEAKER Savina Mo Yuen Man of CCC Ming Kei College
1st Runner-Up Po Leung Kuk Ngan Po Ling College
2nd Runners-Up St. Mark’s School and CCC Kei Yuen College
Secondary Sixes EMI Schools Day 1 CHAMPION Pui Ching Middle School
BEST SPEAKER Kan Tsang of Pui Ching Middle School
Secondary Sixes EMI Schools Day 2 CHAMPION Tuen Mun Government Secondary School
BEST SPEAKER Eva Lo from Pui Ching Middle School
CMI Schools
Division
Form 1&2 CHAMPION Kowloon Tong School (Secondary Section)
BEST SPEAKER Chan Yu Ching, Elisabeth of Kowloon Tong School
(Secondary Section)
1st Runner-Up St. Francis of Assisi’s College
Form 3&4 CHAMPION St. Francis of Assisi’s College
BEST SPEAKER Or Mei Yan of St. Francis of Assisi’s College
1st Runner-Up Buddhist Tai Kwong Chi Hong College
2nd Runners-Up Notre Dame College and
TWGHs Mrs. Fung Wong Fung Ting College
Form 5 CHAMPION STFA Yung Yau College
BEST SPEAKER Tsang Wing Lam of STFA Yung Yau College
1st Runner-Up St. Francis of Assisi’s College
2nd Runners-Up TWGHS Mrs. Fung Wong Fung Ting College and
Ho Ngai College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)
Secondary Sixes CMI Schools Day 1 CHAMPION St. Francis of Assisi’s College
BEST SPEAKER Jacob Law of Buddhist Tai Kwong Chi Hong College

5th HKPTU Primary Debating Competition

Primary
CHAMPION Diocesan Girls’ Junior School
BEST SPEAKER Rableen Kaur of Hong Kong Taoist Association Wun Tsuen School
1st Runner-Up Hong Kong Taoist Association Wun Tsuen School
2nd Runners-Up Pui Ching Primary School and Immaculate Heart of Mary School

第十七屆教協會英文辯論比賽
17th HKPTU Debating Competition

本會於香港城市大學舉行的英文辯論比賽“17th HKPTU Debating Competition”英文中學組、中文中學組及小學組決賽已順利完成。比賽由教協會代表、香港城市大學代表及教育局外籍英語教師組代表擔任評審及頒發獎項。

英文中學組冠軍:中一及中二 — 可風中學(嗇色園主辦); 中三 — 嘉諾撒聖方濟各書院; 中四 — 香港管理專業協會李國寶中學;中五 — 中華基督教會銘基書院。中文中學組冠軍:中一及中二 — 九龍塘學校(中學部);中三及中四 — 聖芳濟各書院;中五 — 順德聯誼總會翁祐中學。小學組冠軍 — 拔萃女小學。