香港教育專業人員協會收集個人資料聲明
(個人會員入會/續會表、退休會員入會/續會表、預收退休會員入會/續會表)

 

  1. 您可自行決定是否向香港教育專業人員協會(下稱「本會」、「教協」或「我們」)提供個人資料。如您拒絕提供個人資料,本會可能無法處理您的入會申請。
  2. 在本聲明中,「會員」的釋義除包括一般會員外,亦包括榮譽會員。
  3. 在本會個人會員入會/續會表、退休會員入會/續會表、預收退休會員入會/續會表遞交的個人資料,將作以下用途:
    1. 為您提供服務
    2. 核實您的身份
    3. 處理您成為教協會員的申請(包括新入會及續會)
    4. 在您(或您的家屬)申請本會會員家屬證時,處理您(或您的家屬)有關會員家屬證的申請
    5. 編製會員資料庫
    6. 編製本會任何種類證件持有人的資料庫
    7. 統計及分析會員資料
    8. 處理您的申訴
    9. 處理您參加或使用的服務、活動、小組、課程等的申請,並就有關的安排與您聯絡
    10. 向您傳遞有關本會服務、活動、小組、課程、呼籲、各類研究、收集意見及其他本會籌辦的事務等的消息(包括但不限於傳遞《教協報》、《教協通訊》電郵、榮譽會員組通訊、會務訊息、工作報告、有關職工權益或教育專業的信息及其他通告等)
    11. 直接促銷(並同時受本聲明第4款規管)
    12. 任何符合《職工會條例》及本會章程規定的會務和工作
    13. 其他本會須按法律規定所作出的工作和行動(例如《職工會條例》中的各項要求)
    14. 其他與上述目的有直接關係之其他用途
  4. 在您的同意下,本會將使用您的姓名、電話號碼、電郵地址、住址及學校地址,向您提供本會的購物及服務資訊(即直接促銷)。您可以於入會/續會表上,表明您反對本會以電郵、電話訊息(例如WhatsApp、SMS等)、電話及/或郵件作直接促銷。您可以隨時電郵至「[email protected]」,提供您的姓名、會員證號碼、電郵地址、住址及電話號碼,並要求本會停止使用經教協入會/續會表遞交的個人資料作一種或多種方式直接促銷。如此提出的申請,本會不作收費。
  5. 我們有可能會使用第三方的服務,向您提供服務。包括使用第三方電郵服務供應商向您發送電郵、由印刷公司或物流公司向您發送本會的印刷品等。在此情況下,第三方服務供應商可能須代表我們處理您的個人資料。我們會採取所有切實可行的步驟,按《個人資料(私隱)條例》保障資料原則的要求,確保您的個人資料不會被不恰當地使用。
  6. 為讓會員代表(或臨時會員代表)履行其權利或職務,會員代表(或臨時會員代表)可以查詢其所在單位的會員名單。同時,為進行會員代表選舉,本會亦會使用單位會員名單準備選舉工作,包括以單位會員名單印製選票。
  7. 如您有意就經入會表/續會表遞交的個人資料作出查閱及更正,可向本會高級幹事(教育研究)提出。本會有權就有關申請向您收取合理費用(更正資料則不收費)。所有查閱的要求應儘量以由香港個人資料私隱專員公署制定的「查詢資料要求表格」提出,我們保留酌情權決定不處理並非由上述指定表格提出的要求。
    高級幹事(教育研究)的聯絡方式如下:
    地址:九龍旺角山東街51號中僑商業大廈7樓
    電郵 : [email protected]
  8. 本會的《私隱政策聲明》亦同時適用。《私隱政策聲明》已公開上載本會網站,請於遞交個人資料前閱覽。

 

最近更新日期:2021年7月12日

 

Personal Information Collection Statement

(Individual Enrollment Form)

(This translation is for reference only, if there are inconsistencies between this translation and the Chinese version, the Chinese version shall prevail)

  1. You may provide your personal information to the Hong Kong Professional Teachers’ Union (“HKPTU”, “We”, “us”, or “our”) on voluntary basis. If you refuse to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to process your enrollment.
  2. In this statement, “members” means Ordinary Members and Honorary Members.
  3. Personal information provided in the Individual Enrollment Form will be used for the following purposes:
    1. Providing services to you
    2. Verifying your identity
    3. Handling your enrollment application (including new membership and renewal of membership)
    4. Handing the application for Family Card when you (or your family members) made the applications
    5. Compiling for membership database
    6. Compiling for database of holders of various identity cards issued by the HKPTU
    7. Performing statistics and analysis on the data of members
    8. Handling your complaints
    9. Handling your applications for joining or using the services, events, groups, courses, etc. that provided by the HKPTU, and contacting you regarding such applications, services, and events
    10. Sending the news and promotion to you regarding the services, events, groups, courses, appeals, various researches, invitations for opinions, and other matters that are organized by the HKPTU. (That including but not limited to PTU News, PTU E-bulletin, PTU News for Honorary Members, news regarding the affairs of the HKPTU, work reports, news regarding to rights and teaching profession, and other notices by the HKPTU.)
    11. Sending messages of direct marketing (also subject to restrictions stated in section 4 of this statement)
    12. Performing works in accordance with Trade Unions Ordinance and the Constitution of the HKPTU
    13. Performing other works and actions that are required by law (e.g the Trade Union Ordinance)
    14. Other usages that are directly related to the above purposes
  1. With your consent, we will use your name, telephone number, email address, residential address, and school address submitted via Enrollment Form, to provide shopping and service information of the HKPTU (i.e. direct marketing). You might indicate your objections to send direct marketing messages to you via particular or multiple channels, including by email, mobile phone messages (e.g. WhatsApp, SMS, etc.), phone calls and/or mail, by checking the appropriate box(es) on the Enrollment Form. If you wish to amend or withdraw your consent, you need to indicate such amendment/withdrawal by emailing to “[email protected]”, with your name, HKPTU membership card number, email address, residential address, and telephone number. Such applications are free of charge.
  2. For the purpose of providing services to you, we may use other services provided by third parties, including using third party email service providers to send emails, using services of printing companies or logistic companies to deliver printed materials, etc. In this case, third party service providers may need to process your personal data on behalf of us. We will take all practical steps to ensure that your personal data will not be used inappropriately, in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
  3. Members’ Representatives (or Temporary Members’ Representatives) may exercise their duties and rights on behalf of the HKPTU. As such, Members’ Representatives (or Temporary Members’ Representatives) may request for a member list of his/her unit. Also, HKPTU will use member list of the unit for preparation of the Members’ Representatives Election, including printing ballot tickets.
  4. If you wish to request for access or correction of your personal data, you may do so by contacting the Senior Executive (Education Research) of the HKPTU. We reserve the rights to impose a reasonable charge for such requests (request for correction of your personal data is free of charge). Any requests should be made by using the “Data Access Request Form” published by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data whenever applicable. The HKPTU reserves the rights to refuse any requests that are not made by the above-mentioned form.
    The contact information of the Senior Executive (Education Research):
    Address: 7/F, Chung Kiu Commercial Building, 51 Shantung Street, Mong Kok, Kowloon
    email address: [email protected]
  5. The Privacy Policy Statement is also applicable. The Privacy Policy Statement has been uploaded on the website of the HKPTU, please read that statement before submitting your personal information.

Last update: 12 July 2021