HKPTU Debating Competition (2016 – 2017)
Summary of Final Results

>> HKPTU Debating Competition main page
>> HKPTU Debating Competition Results

18th HKPTU English Debating Competition Results (2016-17)

EMI Schools
Division
Form 1 Champion Holy Trinity College
Best Speaker Karis Leung of Holy Trinity College
1st Runner-Up Sha Tin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
2nd Runners-Up True Light Middle School of Hong Kong and Tuen Mun Government Secondary School
Form 2 Champion Ho Fung College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)
Best Speaker Lo Tsz Tung, Katie of Ho Fung College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)
1st Runner-Up True Light Middle School of Hong Kong
2nd Runners-Up Marymount Secondary School and TWGHS Kap Yan Directors’ College
Form 3 Champion Ho Fung College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)
Best Speaker Wong Yui Yin of SKH Lam Woo Memorial College
1st Runner-Up SKH Lam Woo Memorial College
2nd Runners-Up Marymount Secondary School and Holy Trinity College
Form 4 Champion Tuen Mun Government Secondary School
Best Speaker Chung Hong Lau Louis of Tuen Mun Government Secondary School
1st Runner-Up Pui Ching Middle School
2nd Runners-Up Ho Lap College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen) and TWGHs Kap Yan Directors’ College
Form 5 Champion TWGHs Kap Yan Directors’ College
Best Speaker Hung Tsz Nok Robin of Ho Fung College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)
1st Runner-Up Ho Fung College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)
2nd Runners-Up CCC Kei Yuen College and HKMA David Li Kwok Po College
Secondary Sixes EMI Champion CCC Ming Kei College
Best Speaker Justin Choi Ting Kwan of CCC Ming Kei College
1st Runner-Up CCC Ming Kei College
2nd Runners-Up N/A

 

CMI Schools
Division
Form 1&2 Champion Ho Ngai College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)
Best Speaker Ali Ahmed Ali of Ho Ngai College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)
1st Runner-Up Kowloon Technical School
2nd Runners-Up St. Francis of Assisi’s College and Notre Dame College
Form 3&4 Champion Kowloon Sam Yuk Secondary School
Best Speaker Crystal Chan of CUHKFAA Chan Chun Ha Secondary School
1st Runner-Up CUHKFAA Chan Chun Ha Secondary School
2nd Runners-Up Pui Tak Canossian College and Ng Yuk Secondary School
Form 5 Champion TWGHs Mrs. Fung Wong Fung Ting College
Best Speaker Thomas Tsang of HKTA Ching Chung Secondary School
1st Runner-Up HKTA Ching Chung Secondary School
2nd Runner-Up Kowloon Sam Yuk Secondary School
Secondary Sixes CMI Champion Po Leung Kuk Ho Yuk Ching (1984) College
Best Speaker Cecily Hui Wing Yan of Po Leung Kuk Ho Yuk Ching (1984) College
1st Runner-Up Ho Ngai College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)
2nd Runners-Up N/A

 

Primary
Champion Alliance Primary School, Whampoa
Best Speaker Jade Hui Ying Tang of Alliance Primary School, Whampoa
1st Runner-Up Tuen Mun Government Primary School
2nd Runners-Up Immaculate Heart of Mary School, Ying Wa Primary School and Hong Kong Taoist Association Wun Tsuen School